• Sign up and get RM10 off on your first purchase

• Get rewarded with OilyPoints collected!

{"id":517036245037,"title":"Meadowfoam Carrier Oil","handle":"meadowfoam-carrier-oil","description":"\u003cp\u003eMeadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. Meadowfoam carrier oil is highly resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols and is one of the most stable lipids known. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam has superior moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products. It has mild ultraviolet (UV) protection properties.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMeadowfoam carrier oil is a key ingredient in products such as suntan lotions, massage oils and body lotions, hand\/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations and face powders, lipsticks, shampoos, shaving cream and various balms.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2018-02-17T01:32:35+08:00","created_at":"2018-02-17T01:32:36+08:00","vendor":"Plant Therapy","type":"Carrier Oils","tags":["Carrier Oils","Meadowfoam","Plant Therapy"],"price":9600,"price_min":9600,"price_max":26900,"available":true,"price_varies":true,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":6927655239725,"title":"118ml","option1":"118ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":"PT-MEADCARROIL-CAR-118","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"featured_image":{"id":2000431579181,"product_id":517036245037,"position":1,"created_at":"2018-02-17T01:32:36+08:00","updated_at":"2018-02-17T01:32:36+08:00","alt":null,"width":960,"height":960,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/pt-meadowfoam-4oz-front.jpg?v=1518802356","variant_ids":[6927655239725]},"available":true,"name":"Meadowfoam Carrier Oil - 118ml","public_title":"118ml","options":["118ml"],"price":9600,"weight":180,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_management":"shopify","barcode":null},{"id":6927655272493,"title":"473ml","option1":"473ml","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":"PT-MEADCARROIL-CAR-473","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"featured_image":{"id":2000431644717,"product_id":517036245037,"position":3,"created_at":"2018-02-17T01:32:36+08:00","updated_at":"2018-02-17T01:32:36+08:00","alt":null,"width":960,"height":960,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/pt-meadowfoam-16oz-front.jpg?v=1518802356","variant_ids":[6927655272493]},"available":true,"name":"Meadowfoam Carrier Oil - 473ml","public_title":"473ml","options":["473ml"],"price":26900,"weight":560,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_management":"shopify","barcode":null}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/pt-meadowfoam-4oz-front.jpg?v=1518802356","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/pt-meadowfoam-4oz-label.jpg?v=1518802356","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/pt-meadowfoam-16oz-front.jpg?v=1518802356"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/pt-meadowfoam-4oz-front.jpg?v=1518802356","options":["Size"],"content":"\u003cp\u003eMeadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. Meadowfoam carrier oil is highly resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols and is one of the most stable lipids known. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam has superior moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products. It has mild ultraviolet (UV) protection properties.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMeadowfoam carrier oil is a key ingredient in products such as suntan lotions, massage oils and body lotions, hand\/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations and face powders, lipsticks, shampoos, shaving cream and various balms.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

Product Description

Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. Meadowfoam carrier oil is highly resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols and is one of the most stable lipids known. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam has superior moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products. It has mild ultraviolet (UV) protection properties.

Meadowfoam carrier oil is a key ingredient in products such as suntan lotions, massage oils and body lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations and face powders, lipsticks, shampoos, shaving cream and various balms.

Size
RM96.00
Add to Wishlist
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba

Extraction Method: Solvent extraction from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant.

Aromatic Scent: Meadowfoam carrier oil has very little scent.

Consistency: Typical of many carrier oils.

Cautions: None Known.

Rub several drops of Meadowfoam Oil between palms and massage onto hair to help smooth the cuticle and add shine. Excellent in skin blends, balms, body butters, and lotions.
Users can expect a fairly stable shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is acceptable but is not necessary (note that the oil may turn white, thick, and cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its original state when warmed.)

Related Products