• Sign up and get RM10 off on your first purchase

• Get rewarded with OilyPoints collected!

{"id":499658063917,"title":"Caraway Essential Oil 10ml","handle":"caraway-essential-oil-10ml","description":"\u003cp\u003eOften used by naturopathic physicians for its multitude of therapeutic properties, Caraway essential oil can help ease the stress of the body.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCaraway’s impressive history as a culinary spice goes back more than 5,000 years. When the Ebers Papyrus was discovered in the 17th Century, it indicated that ancient Egyptians had been recommending Caraway seeds for digestive upsets since 1550 B.C. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, the Caraway seed is used for its warming effects within the human body. It is an official remedy in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for a variety of health concerns, especially related to digestive support.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNative to Asia and Europe, and naturalized to North America, the Caraway plant grows approximately 2 feet in height, and has leaves similar to that of a carrot (they are in the same botanical family). These plants are widely cultivated in Germany, Russia and many Scandinavian countries, where the culinary use is ubiquitous. The German brandy “Kummel” is made from the seeds. The plant’s small white or pink flowers have seeds capsules that burst open when mature. Caraway essential oil is extracted from the seeds through steam distillation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe fruits (seeds), have a pungent, anise-like flavor and aroma that comes from the complex essential oil. While Caraway seeds are frequently used as a spice in breads, cakes, cheese and rolls, the essential oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, lotions, and perfumes. Caraway is also used as a breath freshener and is a common component in toothpaste and mouthwash products, and has a long history of use in native folk medicine.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2018-02-07T09:40:46+08:00","created_at":"2018-02-07T09:40:48+08:00","vendor":"Edens Garden","type":"Singles","tags":["Caraway","Edens Garden","Singles"],"price":6700,"price_min":6700,"price_max":6700,"available":true,"price_varies":false,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":6827840012333,"title":"Default Title","option1":"Default Title","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":"EG-CARAESSEOIL-SIN-10","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"featured_image":null,"available":true,"name":"Caraway Essential Oil 10ml","public_title":null,"options":["Default Title"],"price":6700,"weight":75,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_management":"shopify","barcode":null}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/eg-caraway-10ml-front.jpg?v=1517969175","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/eg-caraway-10ml-label.jpg?v=1517969175"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/eg-caraway-10ml-front.jpg?v=1517969175","options":["Title"],"content":"\u003cp\u003eOften used by naturopathic physicians for its multitude of therapeutic properties, Caraway essential oil can help ease the stress of the body.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCaraway’s impressive history as a culinary spice goes back more than 5,000 years. When the Ebers Papyrus was discovered in the 17th Century, it indicated that ancient Egyptians had been recommending Caraway seeds for digestive upsets since 1550 B.C. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, the Caraway seed is used for its warming effects within the human body. It is an official remedy in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for a variety of health concerns, especially related to digestive support.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNative to Asia and Europe, and naturalized to North America, the Caraway plant grows approximately 2 feet in height, and has leaves similar to that of a carrot (they are in the same botanical family). These plants are widely cultivated in Germany, Russia and many Scandinavian countries, where the culinary use is ubiquitous. The German brandy “Kummel” is made from the seeds. The plant’s small white or pink flowers have seeds capsules that burst open when mature. Caraway essential oil is extracted from the seeds through steam distillation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe fruits (seeds), have a pungent, anise-like flavor and aroma that comes from the complex essential oil. While Caraway seeds are frequently used as a spice in breads, cakes, cheese and rolls, the essential oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, lotions, and perfumes. Caraway is also used as a breath freshener and is a common component in toothpaste and mouthwash products, and has a long history of use in native folk medicine.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

Caraway Essential Oil 10ml

Product Description

Often used by naturopathic physicians for its multitude of therapeutic properties, Caraway essential oil can help ease the stress of the body.

Caraway’s impressive history as a culinary spice goes back more than 5,000 years. When the Ebers Papyrus was discovered in the 17th Century, it indicated that ancient Egyptians had been recommending Caraway seeds for digestive upsets since 1550 B.C. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, the Caraway seed is used for its warming effects within the human body. It is an official remedy in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for a variety of health concerns, especially related to digestive support.

Native to Asia and Europe, and naturalized to North America, the Caraway plant grows approximately 2 feet in height, and has leaves similar to that of a carrot (they are in the same botanical family). These plants are widely cultivated in Germany, Russia and many Scandinavian countries, where the culinary use is ubiquitous. The German brandy “Kummel” is made from the seeds. The plant’s small white or pink flowers have seeds capsules that burst open when mature. Caraway essential oil is extracted from the seeds through steam distillation.

The fruits (seeds), have a pungent, anise-like flavor and aroma that comes from the complex essential oil. While Caraway seeds are frequently used as a spice in breads, cakes, cheese and rolls, the essential oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, lotions, and perfumes. Caraway is also used as a breath freshener and is a common component in toothpaste and mouthwash products, and has a long history of use in native folk medicine.

Vendor: Edens Garden
RM67.00
Add to Wishlist
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Carum carvi 

Origin: Egypt

Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Seed

Note: Middle

Family: Apiaceae 

Blends Well With: Anise, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Dill, Fennel and other spices 

Aroma: Herbaceous, green, woody, and true to Caraway used in cooking

Consistency: Thin

Color: Pale Yellow

MUSCLE MASSAGE BLEND: Add to a 2 ounce squeeze bottle: 5 drops of Caraway, 8 drops of Copaiba, 3 drops of Cypress and 5 drops of Birch, then fill with Jojoba oil and shake to mix well. Apply enough to cover the area and massage where needed to relax overused muscles. (1.7% dilution)

TUMMY MASSAGE: Add to a 2 ounce squeeze bottle: 5 drops each of Caraway, Bergamot, Peppermint and Sweet Orange, then fill with Sweet Almond oil and shake to mix well. Apply a teaspoon over the abdomen and massage. (1.7% dilution)

SCALP MASSAGE: Add to 1 tablespoon of your shampoo: 1 drop of Caraway and 2 drops of Rosemary. Massage well into the scalp, rinsing well, before using conditioner.

Safety: If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician.

Adult Max Dilution: 23%

Shelf Life: 2-3 Years

Related Products