• Shipment delay: All orders placed after 2pm, 19/07, will be shipped out on 23/07.

We apologize for any inconveniences this may have caused!

• Sign up and get RM10 off on your first purchase

• Get rewarded with OilyPoints collected!

{"id":499655245869,"title":"Amyris Essential Oil 10ml","handle":"amyris-essential-oil-10ml","description":"\u003cp\u003eSomehow, there never seems to be enough hours in a day -- there is always more to do, more to check off our lists. The value of Amyris essential oil is in its refreshing aroma that lifts away stress and anxiety. It also has many medicinal benefits.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlso known as West Indian Rosewood or Indies Sandalwood, Amyris essential oil originates from the West Indies, specifically in Haiti. The soft aroma is reminiscent of resin oils like benzoin and it is often used as a perfume ‘fixative’ to extend the fragrant life of a blend. True to the nature of base notes in general, it provides grounding and soothing qualities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe essential oil, like many other resin oils, is said to have beneficial properties for the skin. The beauty of Amyris is its refreshing aroma. The essential oil lifts the spirit and helps instill a sense of calm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn the past, Amyris was used in the fragrance industry to mimic Vetiver essential oil and today both aromatherapists and perfumers may substitute it for endangered or scarce species of Sandalwood.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe essential oil is derived from a tree that can take up to 30 years to produce oil. The tree grows to a height of 60 feet and bears white flowers that grow into black-bluish fruits. Amyris was used in its native habitat of the Caribbean region for its calming and sensual qualities. Surprisingly, this tree is in the citrus family.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2018-02-07T09:39:49+08:00","created_at":"2018-02-07T09:39:51+08:00","vendor":"Edens Garden","type":"Singles","tags":["Amyris","Edens Garden","Singles"],"price":7600,"price_min":7600,"price_max":7600,"available":true,"price_varies":false,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":6827830542381,"title":"Default Title","option1":"Default Title","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":"EG-AMYRESSEOIL-SIN-10","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"featured_image":null,"available":true,"name":"Amyris Essential Oil 10ml","public_title":null,"options":["Default Title"],"price":7600,"weight":75,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_management":"shopify","barcode":null}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/eg-amyris-10ml-front.jpg?v=1517969184","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/eg-amyris-10ml-label.jpg?v=1517969184"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/eg-amyris-10ml-front.jpg?v=1517969184","options":["Title"],"content":"\u003cp\u003eSomehow, there never seems to be enough hours in a day -- there is always more to do, more to check off our lists. The value of Amyris essential oil is in its refreshing aroma that lifts away stress and anxiety. It also has many medicinal benefits.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlso known as West Indian Rosewood or Indies Sandalwood, Amyris essential oil originates from the West Indies, specifically in Haiti. The soft aroma is reminiscent of resin oils like benzoin and it is often used as a perfume ‘fixative’ to extend the fragrant life of a blend. True to the nature of base notes in general, it provides grounding and soothing qualities.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe essential oil, like many other resin oils, is said to have beneficial properties for the skin. The beauty of Amyris is its refreshing aroma. The essential oil lifts the spirit and helps instill a sense of calm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn the past, Amyris was used in the fragrance industry to mimic Vetiver essential oil and today both aromatherapists and perfumers may substitute it for endangered or scarce species of Sandalwood.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe essential oil is derived from a tree that can take up to 30 years to produce oil. The tree grows to a height of 60 feet and bears white flowers that grow into black-bluish fruits. Amyris was used in its native habitat of the Caribbean region for its calming and sensual qualities. Surprisingly, this tree is in the citrus family.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

Amyris Essential Oil 10ml

Product Description

Somehow, there never seems to be enough hours in a day -- there is always more to do, more to check off our lists. The value of Amyris essential oil is in its refreshing aroma that lifts away stress and anxiety. It also has many medicinal benefits.

Also known as West Indian Rosewood or Indies Sandalwood, Amyris essential oil originates from the West Indies, specifically in Haiti. The soft aroma is reminiscent of resin oils like benzoin and it is often used as a perfume ‘fixative’ to extend the fragrant life of a blend. True to the nature of base notes in general, it provides grounding and soothing qualities.

The essential oil, like many other resin oils, is said to have beneficial properties for the skin. The beauty of Amyris is its refreshing aroma. The essential oil lifts the spirit and helps instill a sense of calm.

In the past, Amyris was used in the fragrance industry to mimic Vetiver essential oil and today both aromatherapists and perfumers may substitute it for endangered or scarce species of Sandalwood.

The essential oil is derived from a tree that can take up to 30 years to produce oil. The tree grows to a height of 60 feet and bears white flowers that grow into black-bluish fruits. Amyris was used in its native habitat of the Caribbean region for its calming and sensual qualities. Surprisingly, this tree is in the citrus family.

Vendor: Edens Garden
RM76.00
Add to Wishlist
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera 

Origin: Haiti

Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Wood

Note: Base

Family: Rutaceae 

Synonym: West Indian Sandalwood 

Blends Well With: Cedarwood, and other woodsy aromas 

Aroma: Woody, herbaceous, dry, and earthy

Consistency: Thick

Color: Clear – Pale Yellow

RELAX: Add to a personal inhaler and inhale as needed: 10 drops of Amyris and 5 drops of Sweet Orange. Alternatively add 5-6 drops of Amyris, or the above blend, to your diffuser.

RELEASE: Add to a personal inhaler and inhale as needed: 7 drops of Amyris, 3 drops of Vetiver and 5 drops of Cedarwood (Atlas). Or add this blend to your Thera Lux Nebulizing Diffuser and diffuse for 15-30 minutes before bedtime and drift off to its serene scent.

LINEN SPRAY: Add to a 4 ounce spray bottle: 5 drops of Amyris, 5 drops of Cedarwood (Atlas), 5 drops of Vetiver and 5 drops of Orange, then fill with 3 oz of Lavender hydrosol [or water] and top off with grain alcohol. Shake well before misting over sheets or other linens.

SKIN CLEANSER: Add: 6 drops of Amyris to one ounce of your facial cleanser. (1% dilution)

SKIN TONER: In an amber glass spray bottle combine: 12 drops of Amyris, Polysorbate 20 (manufacturer's recommended amount) and 2 ounces of witch hazel for oily skin/rose water for dry or sensitive skin. Shake well to mix before spritzing on your face. Best if used after cleansing and before moisturizing. Shelf life: 1 week (1% dilution)

Safety: If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician.

OK For Kids: 2+

Kids Max Dilution: 1%

Shelf Life: 4-8 Years

Related Products