• Sign up and get RM10 off on your first purchase

• Get rewarded with OilyPoints collected!

{"id":499668516909,"title":"Myrrh  Essential Oil 5ml","handle":"myrrh-essential-oil-5ml","description":"\u003cp\u003eAn ancient healer and remedy for a multitude of ailments and symptoms, Myrrh is a remarkable essential oil that you will likely run out of quickly. Its woody and smoky aroma is simply astonishing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDiscovered more than 3,700 years ago, Myrrh was used by the Ancient Egyptians during the embalming process and in perfumes and cosmetics.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Myrrh plant is a petite shrub with knotted branches, trifoliate aromatic leaves and small white flowers and comes from the Commiphora specific. A natural oleoresin exudes from the trunk, producing a pale yellow liquid which hardens into reddish-brown tears, known as Myrrh.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNative along the Red Sea region in Somalia, Yemen and Ethiopia, small incisions are made into the bark of the trees to increase the yield. The gum resin is put through a steam distillation process to extract and bottle Myrrh essential oil.\u003c\/p\u003e","published_at":"2018-02-07T09:44:16+08:00","created_at":"2018-02-07T09:44:17+08:00","vendor":"Edens Garden","type":"Singles","tags":["Edens Garden","Myrrh ","Singles"],"price":9000,"price_min":9000,"price_max":9000,"available":true,"price_varies":false,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":6827895980077,"title":"Default Title","option1":"Default Title","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":"EG-MYRRESSEOIL-SIN-5","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":false,"featured_image":null,"available":true,"name":"Myrrh  Essential Oil 5ml","public_title":null,"options":["Default Title"],"price":9000,"weight":50,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_management":"shopify","barcode":null}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/eg-myrrh-10ml-front.jpg?v=1517969142","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/eg-myrrh-10ml-label.jpg?v=1517969142"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/2784\/0592\/products\/eg-myrrh-10ml-front.jpg?v=1517969142","options":["Title"],"content":"\u003cp\u003eAn ancient healer and remedy for a multitude of ailments and symptoms, Myrrh is a remarkable essential oil that you will likely run out of quickly. Its woody and smoky aroma is simply astonishing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDiscovered more than 3,700 years ago, Myrrh was used by the Ancient Egyptians during the embalming process and in perfumes and cosmetics.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Myrrh plant is a petite shrub with knotted branches, trifoliate aromatic leaves and small white flowers and comes from the Commiphora specific. A natural oleoresin exudes from the trunk, producing a pale yellow liquid which hardens into reddish-brown tears, known as Myrrh.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNative along the Red Sea region in Somalia, Yemen and Ethiopia, small incisions are made into the bark of the trees to increase the yield. The gum resin is put through a steam distillation process to extract and bottle Myrrh essential oil.\u003c\/p\u003e"}

Myrrh  Essential Oil 5ml

Product Description

An ancient healer and remedy for a multitude of ailments and symptoms, Myrrh is a remarkable essential oil that you will likely run out of quickly. Its woody and smoky aroma is simply astonishing.

Discovered more than 3,700 years ago, Myrrh was used by the Ancient Egyptians during the embalming process and in perfumes and cosmetics.

The Myrrh plant is a petite shrub with knotted branches, trifoliate aromatic leaves and small white flowers and comes from the Commiphora specific. A natural oleoresin exudes from the trunk, producing a pale yellow liquid which hardens into reddish-brown tears, known as Myrrh.

Native along the Red Sea region in Somalia, Yemen and Ethiopia, small incisions are made into the bark of the trees to increase the yield. The gum resin is put through a steam distillation process to extract and bottle Myrrh essential oil.

Vendor: Edens Garden
RM90.00
Add to Wishlist
Maximum quantity available reached.

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha 

Origin: Ethiopia

Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Gum Resin

Note: Base

Family: Burseraceae

Blends Well With: Bergamot, and other citrus; Geranium, and other florals

Aroma: Woody, smoky, resinous, and herbaceous

Consistency: Thin - Medium

Color: Pale Yellow

RELAX: Add to a personal inhaler and inhale as needed: 5 drops of Myrrh, 5 drops of Bergamot and 5 drops of Ylang Ylang.

FIRST AID: In a 1 ounce squeeze bottle add: 11 drops of Myrrh, 2 drops of Helichrysum, 3 drops of Lavender and 1 ounce aloe vera gel. Apply 2-3 times a day or as needed to assist the body's natural process of healing.

TOENAIL CREAM: To a 2 ounce squeeze bottle add: 6 drops of Myrrh, 15 drops of Tea Tree, 4 drops of Clove and 2 ounces of unscented lotion. Apply on the affected area 2-3 times daily or as needed.

DRY SKIN LOTION: Add to a 1 ounce bottle with lotion pump: 3 drops of Myrrh, 3 drops of Rosewood and 2 tablespoons of Evening Primrose oil. Shake to mix well. Pump a small amount onto your finger and apply with gentle strokes. (1% dilution)

MATURE SKIN: Add: 1 drop of Myrrh to 1 teaspoon of Rosehip oil. Apply to face, throat and the back of hands.

Safety: If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician. Avoid use if pregnant or breastfeeding.

Shelf Life: 4-8 Years

Related Products